Essig Specimens Advanced Database Query
 
 
Back to: Essig Museum of Entomology Collections

Instructions: Use Customize the Display below to customize your search results (it's optional). Use fields on the rest of the page to create your query. Type-in fields are not case sensitive. If you complete more than one field, the search will return records that meet all conditions of the fields that were completed (boolean AND). See Query Help for tips.

Downloading the results: You will be able to download a tab-delimited file containing the fields you choose for the display.
Mapping the results: Mapping is only available if you choose "Default fields"
Need help? Got a question, or don't see the field you need? Click here to send email to BSCIT.

To view non-public records Name:      Password:

Customize the Display:
Fields to display in results: Default fields All fields Custom *


* Choose fields for Custom
(Ctrl-click for multiple)

Group selected fields and show totals? yes


Sort results first by:
then by:



Specimen info:
Coll ID # (bnhm_id)   Example: EMEC666
Catalog Number   Example: 666
Project Name   Example: French Polynesia
Institution   Example: Bishop or Essig
Collecting Event ID   Example: 1249
Collected by   Example: Knowlton
Coll. Year
Collector's Indiv. Num. (Collectors_ID)   Example: sel_188
Misc. Collector Number   Example: 88B20
Other Catalog Numbers   Example: CIS153497
Related Catalog Item   Example: JJK 056
DNA Sequence Number   Example: kww564
Identified by  
ID Year
Type status  
Preparation Type  
Caste  
Life Stage  
Parts  
Individual Count  
Number of Males  
Number of Females  
Collection Method  
Verbatim Collecting Label  
Verbatim Latitude  
Verbatim Longitude  



Taxonomy:
Name Soup Matches any part of any taxonomy field
Taxon Certainty  
Scientific Name Author Example: Smith
Identification Qualifier Example: nc8
Subspecific Epithet Example: coreopsidis
Specific Epithet Example: coreopsidis
Subenus Example: Zyxaphis
Genus Example: Akkaia
Sci. Name Example: aphis ceanothi
Common Name
Tribe
Subfamily
Family
Suborder
Order
Subclass
Class
Previous ID   Example: Tricorythodes



Locality:
Collector's Locality Num.   Example: SCC04_011
Habitat Example: cloud forest
Microhabitat Example: under bark
Associated Taxon Examples: Flourensia, microtus
Association Type
Locality Examples: Berkeley, Seattle
County
State/Province
Country
Continent/Ocean
Island
IslandGroup
Elevation1 (m)
Elevation2 (m)
Elevation Text
Georeferencing Source   Example: ACME
Determined By
Georeferencing Remarks   Example: camp
Error Radius in Meters   Example: 100
Has been Georeferenced? doesn't matter yes no



Administrative Info:
Date record created 2006-05-16
Submitted By  
Notes  
Public?    
Recheck?    (See records where RecheckFlag has been set)
Make download file?   



 
The Essig Database is a project of BSCIT   University of California, Berkeley     Comments & Questions

Essig Museum of Entomology      Berkeley Natural History Museums